Jump to content

Valorik (Language)/Numbers: Difference between revisions

Valorik (Language)/Numbers
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
Numbers in Valorik are built by compounding numerical roots with place value words, using the following order:
Numbers in Valorik are built by compounding numerical roots with place value words, using the following order:


# [Tens root][‘ty’ suffix] → [Hundreds root][‘hundred’ suffix] → [Units root]
# [Hundreds root][‘hundred’ suffix] → [Tens root][‘ty’ suffix] → [Units root]


=== Key Roots and Affixes ===
=== Key Roots and Affixes ===
Line 19: Line 19:
!Explanation
!Explanation
|-
|-
|d͡ʒonəkoʊdə
|d͡ʒoʊnəkoʊdə
|forty
|forty
|4 × 10 = 40
|4 × 10 = 40
|-
|-
|d͡ʒonəkoʊdəd͡ʒonə
|d͡ʒooʊnəkoʊdəd͡ʒoʊnə
|forty-four
|forty-four
|(40) + (4)
|(40) + (4)
|-
|-
|d͡ʒonəkoʊdəsɑɪbəd͡ʒonə
|d͡ʒoʊnəsɑɪbəd͡ʒoʊnə
|four-thousand-four
|four-hundred-four
|(40 × 100) + 4 = 4,004
|-
|d͡ʒonəsɑɪbəd͡ʒonə
|four-thousand-four
|(4 × 100) + 4 = 404
|(4 × 100) + 4 = 404
|-
|-
|d͡ʒonəgsɑɪbəd͡ʒonəkoʊdəd͡ʒonə
|d͡ʒoʊnəgənuːd͡ʒoʊnəsɑɪbəd͡ʒoʊnəkoʊdəd͡ʒoʊnə
|four-thousand-four-hundred-forty-four
|four-thousand-four-hundred-forty-four
|(4 × 1000) + (4 × 100) + (40) + (4) = 4,444
|(4 × 1000) + (4 × 100) + (40) + (4) = 4,444
Line 43: Line 39:


* [Tens root][‘ty’]([Hundreds root][‘hundred’])([Tens root][‘ty’])([Units root])
* [Tens root][‘ty’]([Hundreds root][‘hundred’])([Tens root][‘ty’])([Units root])
* Components are **concatenated** in decreasing order of magnitude, with no conjunctions.
* Components are ''concatenated'' in decreasing order of magnitude, with no conjunctions.


=== General Pattern ===
=== General Pattern ===
Line 59: Line 55:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!English Gloss
!English Gloss
!Valorik (Alienized)
!Valorik
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|zero
|zero
|viːsuː
|viːzuː
|
|
|-
|-
|one
|one
|aɪnə
|ɑɪnə
|
|
|-
|-
|two
|two
|ʃoːzə
|ʃoʊzə
|
|
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 75:
|-
|-
|four
|four
|d͡ʒoːnə
|d͡ʒoʊnə
|
|
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 91:
|-
|-
|eight
|eight
|goduː
|gɔduː
|
|
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 103:
|-
|-
|eleven
|eleven
|koduːaɪnə
|kɔduːɑɪnə
|
|
|-
|-
|twelve
|twelve
|koduːʃoːzə
|kɔduːʃoʊzə
|
|
|-
|-
|twenty
|twenty
|ʃoːzəkoduː
|ʃoʊzəkoʊdə
|
|
|-
|-
|thirty
|thirty
|fliːzəkoduː
|fliːzəkoʊdə
|
|
|-
|-
|forty
|forty
|d͡ʒoːnəkoduː
|d͡ʒoʊnəkoʊdə
|
|
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 135:
|-
|-
|pair
|pair
|kʃiːl
|
|
|
|-
|-
|couple
|couple
|t͡sənuː
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 151:
|-
|-
|many
|many
|vɛlɪd͡ʒ
|vɛliːd͡ʒə
|
|
|-
|-
Line 171: Line 167:
|-
|-
|sixteen
|sixteen
|mɛduːkoduː
|kɔduːmɛduː
|Adulthood (age 16)
|Adulthood (age 16)
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 181:
=== Life Stage Terms ===
=== Life Stage Terms ===


* mɛduːθan — Rite of passage (age 6)
* mɛduːθɔn — Rite of passage (age 6)
* mɛduːkoduːθan — Adulthood (age 16)
* kɔduːmɛduːθɔn — Adulthood (age 16)
* vɑɪθuːθan — Eldership (age 35)
* vɑɪθuːθɔn — Eldership (age 35)
* sælnuːθan — Fertility (age 85)
* sælnuːθɔn — Fertility (age 85)
[[Category:Valorik Lexicon]]
[[Category:Valorik Lexicon]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]