Fungi: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Taxon | name = Fungi | type = Biological Kingdom | scientific_name = Regnum Fungi | image = Fungi_Concept.png | imagecaption = Fungal growth network visualized through bioluminescent imaging. | kingdom = Fungi | phylum = Multiple (see Taxonomy Index) | class = Diverse across lineages | superorder = N/A | order = N/A | suborder = N/A | family = N/A | genus = N/A | related_taxa = Plantae, Animalia, Mycophyta, Luximycelia | native_universe =...") Â |
 |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
== Cross-Domain Analogues == | == Cross-Domain Analogues == | ||
| Domain | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | ! Domain | ||
| [[Domain Carbonia]] | Fungi | Biological decomposers using enzymatic digestion | | ! Equivalent Kingdom | ||
| [[Domain Lithoid]] | [[Mycophyta (Lithoid)]] | Silicon-based crystalline decomposers; consume mineral decay products | | ! Description | ||
| [[Domain Luxiva]] | [[Luximycelia]] | Photonic network organisms that recycle radiant energy in light-rich biomes | | |- | ||
| [[Domain Carbonia]] | |||
| Fungi | |||
| Biological decomposers using enzymatic digestion | |||
|- | |||
| [[Domain Lithoid]] | |||
| [[Mycophyta (Lithoid)]] | |||
| Silicon-based crystalline decomposers; consume mineral decay products | |||
|- | |||
| [[Domain Luxiva]] | |||
| [[Luximycelia]] | |||
| Photonic network organisms that recycle radiant energy in light-rich biomes | |||
|} | |||
 | |||
Though structurally dissimilar, all three analogues fulfill a shared cosmobiological function—*the rebalancing of matter and energy after biological death.* | Though structurally dissimilar, all three analogues fulfill a shared cosmobiological function—*the rebalancing of matter and energy after biological death.* | ||