Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions
Appearance
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! English Gloss !! Valorik (Alienized) !! Notes | ! English Gloss !! Valorik (Alienized) !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zero || | | zero || viːsuː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| one || | | one || aɪnə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| two || | | two || ʃoːzə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| three || | | three || fliːzə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| four || d͡ʒoːnə || | | four || d͡ʒoːnə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| five || | | five || fiːzə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| six || | | six || mɛduː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| seven || | | seven || zuːdə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eight || | | eight || goduː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nine || | | nine || liːnə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ten || | | ten || koduː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eleven || | | eleven || aɪnəkoduː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twelve || | | twelve || kɛduːʃoːzə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| twenty || | | twenty || ʃoːzəkoduː || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hundred || | | thirty || fliːzəkoduː || | ||
|- | |||
| forty || d͡ʒoːnəkoduː || | |||
|- | |||
| hundred || sɑɪbə || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| thousand || gənuː || | | thousand || gənuː || | ||
| Line 49: | Line 53: | ||
| few || fɹuːdə || | | few || fɹuːdə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| several || | | several || sənlə || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| many || vɛlɪd͡ʒ || | | many || vɛlɪd͡ʒ || | ||
| Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|six | |six | ||
| | |mɛduː | ||
|Rite of passage, "sweet sixteen" equivalent, age 6 | |Rite of passage, "sweet sixteen" equivalent, age 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sixteen | |sixteen | ||
| | |mɛduːkoduː | ||
|Adulthood (age 16) | |Adulthood (age 16) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
|Fertility (age 85) | |Fertility (age 85) | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Life Stage Terms === | === Life Stage Terms === | ||
* | * mɛduːθan — Rite of passage (age 6) | ||
* | * mɛduːkoduːθan — Adulthood (age 16) | ||
* vɑɪθuːθan — Eldership (age 35) | * vɑɪθuːθan — Eldership (age 35) | ||
* sælnuːθan — Fertility (age 85) | * sælnuːθan — Fertility (age 85) | ||