Jump to content

Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions

Line 9: Line 9:
! English Gloss !! Valorik (Alienized) !! Notes
! English Gloss !! Valorik (Alienized) !! Notes
|-
|-
| zero || vəsuː ||
| zero || viːsuː ||
|-
|-
| one || t͡saɪnə ||
| one || aɪnə ||
|-
|-
| two || kʃoː ||
| two || ʃoːzə ||
|-
|-
| three || ɹəθuː ||
| three || fliːzə ||
|-
|-
| four || d͡ʒoːnə ||
| four || d͡ʒoːnə ||
|-
|-
| five || fliːkə ||
| five || fiːzə ||
|-
|-
| six || mɛt͡sə ||
| six || mɛduː ||
|-
|-
| seven || zuːʃə ||
| seven || zuːdə ||
|-
|-
| eight || gɹəvɑɪ ||
| eight || goduː ||
|-
|-
| nine || lʃiːnə ||
| nine || liːnə ||
|-
|-
| ten || kəθuː ||
| ten || koduː ||
|-
|-
| eleven || kəθt͡saɪ ||
| eleven || aɪnəkoduː ||
|-
|-
| twelve || kəθkʃoː ||
| twelve || kɛduːʃoːzə ||
|-
|-
| twenty || kʃoːkəθ ||
| twenty || ʃoːzəkoduː ||
|-
|-
| hundred || zəvnə ||
| thirty || fliːzəkoduː ||
|-
| forty || d͡ʒoːnəkoduː ||
|-
| hundred || sɑɪbə ||
|-
|-
| thousand || gənuː ||
| thousand || gənuː ||
Line 49: Line 53:
| few || fɹuːdə ||
| few || fɹuːdə ||
|-
|-
| several || səŋlə ||
| several || sənlə ||
|-
|-
| many || vɛlɪd͡ʒ ||
| many || vɛlɪd͡ʒ ||
Line 58: Line 62:
|-
|-
|six
|six
|mɛt͡sə
|mɛduː
|Rite of passage, "sweet sixteen" equivalent, age 6
|Rite of passage, "sweet sixteen" equivalent, age 6
|-
|-
|sixteen
|sixteen
|θiːzə
|mɛduːkoduː
|Adulthood (age 16)
|Adulthood (age 16)
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 77:
|Fertility (age 85)
|Fertility (age 85)
|}
|}


=== Life Stage Terms ===
=== Life Stage Terms ===


* mɛt͡səθan — Rite of passage (age 6)
* mɛduːθan — Rite of passage (age 6)
* θiːzəθan — Adulthood (age 16)
* mɛduːkoduːθan — Adulthood (age 16)
* vɑɪθuːθan — Eldership (age 35)
* vɑɪθuːθan — Eldership (age 35)
* sælnuːθan — Fertility (age 85)
* sælnuːθan — Fertility (age 85)