Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions
Appearance
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) |
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Numbers, Milestones, and Life Stages == | == Numbers, Milestones, and Life Stages == | ||
== Numbers and Quantifiers == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! English Gloss !! Valorik (Alienized) !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zero || vəsuː || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | one || t͡saɪnə || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | two || kʃoː || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | three || ɹəθuː || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|five | | four || d͡ʒoːnə || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | five || fliːkə || | ||
|- | |||
| six || mɛt͡sə || | |||
|- | |||
| seven || zuːʃə || | |||
|- | |||
| eight || gɹəvɑɪ || | |||
|- | |||
| nine || lʃiːnə || | |||
|- | |||
| ten || kəθuː || | |||
|- | |||
| eleven || kəθt͡saɪ || | |||
|- | |||
| twelve || kəθkʃoː || | |||
|- | |||
| twenty || kʃoːkəθ || | |||
|- | |||
| hundred || zəvnə || | |||
|- | |||
| thousand || gənuː || | |||
|- | |||
| million || uːzɹə || | |||
|- | |||
| pair || kʃiːl || | |||
|- | |||
| couple || t͡sənuː || | |||
|- | |||
| few || fɹuːdə || | |||
|- | |||
| several || səŋlə || | |||
|- | |||
| many || vɛlɪd͡ʒ || | |||
|- | |||
| all || klənuː || | |||
|- | |||
| none || θəkə || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|six | |six | ||
| Line 49: | Line 73: | ||
|Fertility (age 85) | |Fertility (age 85) | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Life Stage Terms === | === Life Stage Terms === | ||