Jump to content

Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions

Line 93: Line 93:
|mɛɹə
|mɛɹə
|
|
|-
|mother
|mother
|zɛlmɛɹə
|zɛlmɛɹə
|
|
|-
|father
|father
|duːɹmɛɹə
|duːɹmɛɹə
|
|
|-
|child
|child
|fɛniː
|fɛniː
|
|
|-
|son
|son
|duːɹlɛk
|duːɹlɛk
|
|
|-
|daughter
|daughter
|zɛllɛk
|zɛllɛk
|
|
|-
|sibling
|sibling
|ɹuːmə
|ɹuːmə
|
|
|-
|brother
|brother
|duːɹɹuːmə
|duːɹɹuːmə
|
|
|-
|sister
|sister
|zɛlɹuːmə
|zɛlɹuːmə
|
|
|-
|ancestor (generic)
|ancestor (generic)
|zaɪmɛɹə
|zaɪmɛɹə
|
|
|-
|grandparent (1x great)
|grandparent (1x great)
|t͡saɪnəmɛɹə
|t͡saɪnəmɛɹə
|
|
|-
|great-grandparent (2x)
|great-grandparent (2x)
|kʃoːmɛɹə
|kʃoːmɛɹə
|
|
|-
|...
|...
|[number root][mɛɹə]
|[number root][mɛɹə]
|(e.g., 19x: [Valorik for 19]+mɛɹə)
|(e.g., 19x: [Valorik for 19]+mɛɹə)
|-
|betrothed
|betrothed
|t͡sevnəɹuː
|t͡sevnəɹuː
|
|
|-
|courter/suitor
|courter/suitor
|vɑɪnəkə
|vɑɪnəkə
|
|
|-
|lifemate (bonded)
|lifemate (bonded)
|bɑɪnəθuː
|bɑɪnəθuː
|
|
|-
|"used mate" (failed bond, vulgar)
|"used mate" (failed bond, vulgar)
|bɑɪnəgɪθok
|bɑɪnəgɪθok
|
|
|-
|forced severance rite (taboo)
|forced severance rite (taboo)
|gɪθok
|gɪθok
|
|
|-
|descendant
|descendant
|t͡siːvɛɹə
|t͡siːvɛɹə
|
|
|-
|aunt
|aunt
|zɛlmɛɹəθa
|zɛlmɛɹəθa
|
|
|-
|uncle
|uncle
|duːɹmɛɹəθa
|duːɹmɛɹəθa
|
|
|-
|cousin
|cousin
|kɹɑɪmə
|kɹɑɪmə
|
|
|-
|partner (gender-neutral, beloved)
|partner (gender-neutral, beloved)
|pɛkəbɑɪnə
|pɛkəbɑɪnə
|
|
|-
|beloved
|beloved
|nɛɹə
|nɛɹə
|
|
|-
|unbonded (without mate)
|unbonded (without mate)
|sɛlvəθə
|sɛlvəθə
|
|
|-
|adultery/infidelity
|adultery/infidelity
|dɹɛzθokə
|dɹɛzθokə