Jump to content

Help:Continuum Standard Orthography: Difference between revisions

Cdjensen94
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "<!-- Help:Continuum Standard Orthography --> <noinclude>{{Help header}}</noinclude> = Continuum Standard Orthography = The '''Continuum Standard Orthography''' (CSO) is the official reference for transcribing and pronouncing terms used across the Continuum Universes franchise. This page provides Romanized forms, IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcriptions, OED-style pronunciation guides, and ARPAbet codes. == Vowels == {| class="wikitable" ! Romanized !! IPA !...")
 
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
| e || /ɛ/ || e in ''bet'' || EH
| e || /ɛ/ || e in ''bet'' || EH
|-
|-
| è || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
| î || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
|-
|-
| ê || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| î || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
Line 37: Line 37:
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
|-
|-
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UWː
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UW
|-
|-
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
Line 43: Line 43:
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
|-
|-
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AOʊ
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AO
|-
|-
| í || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
| ai || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
|-
|-
| u || /ʌ/ || u in ''cup'' || AH
| u || /ʌ/ || u in ''cup'' || AH
Line 51: Line 51:
| y || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
| y || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
|-
|-
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| j || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
|-
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
Line 89: Line 91:
|-
|-
| h || /h/ || h in ''hat'' || HH
| h || /h/ || h in ''hat'' || HH
|-
| ĵ || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
|-
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
|-
|-
| ś || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
| š || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
|-
|-
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
Line 119: Line 119:
| þ || /θ/ || th (alt) || TH
| þ || /θ/ || th (alt) || TH
|-
|-
| ć || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
| č || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
|-
|-
| ź || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
| ž || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
|-
|-
| ch || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
| ch || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
Line 127: Line 127:
| zh || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
| zh || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
|-
|-
| t's || /ts/ || ts in ''cats'' || TS
| ĵ || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
| dž || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
| ts || /ts/ || ts in ''cats'' || TS
|-
| t's || /tʔs/ || t then glottal then s || TS
|-
|-
| x || /ks/ || x in ''box'' || K S
| x || /ks/ || x in ''box'' || K S
|-
|-
| k't || /kʔt/ || k then glottal then t || K T (with break)
| kt || /kt/ || k then t || K T  
|-
| g'n || /gn/ || g then n || G N
|-
|-
| g'n || /gʔn/ || g then glottal then n || G N (with break)
| k'n || /kʔn/ || k then n || K N
|}
|}


Line 140: Line 148:
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
|-
|-
| ok'tlugarg || ok'tlugarg || /ɔtʔklʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik war-mount; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
| Ok'tlugarg || Ok'tlugarg || /ɔkʔtlʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik equivalent to an Ogre, [[Ok'tlugarg]]; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
|-
|-
| Suk’uu’luu || Suk’uu’luu || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
| Suk'û'lû || Suk'û'lû || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
|-
|-
| Mêra Ûrlek Teslek || Mêra Ûrlek Teslek || /miːrə uːrlɛk tɛslɛk/ || mee-ruh oor-lek tess-lek || M IY R AH UW R L EH K T EH S L EH K || Valorèin personal name; shows diacritics in use, final a as schwa
| Mîra Ûrlek Teslek || Mîra Ûrlek Teslek || /miːrə uːrlɛk tɛslɛk/ || mee-ruh oor-lek tess-lek || M IY R AH UW R L EH K T EH S L EH K || Valorîin personal name; shows diacritics in use, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorèin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorîin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
|-
|-
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtə/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorèin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final a as schwa
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtɑː/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorîin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final aa
|-
|-
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
|-
|-
| Lesèa || Lesèa || /lɛsiə/ || leh-see-uh || L EH S IY AH || Lethurèan tribe name; diacritic usage, final a as schwa
| Lesîa || Lesîa || /lɛsiə/ || leh-see-uh || L EH S IY AH || Lethurîan tribe name; diacritic usage, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Lûwela || Lûwela || /luːwɛlə/ || loo-weh-luh || L UW W EH L AH || Valorèin personal name; accented vowel with clear syllables, final a as schwa
| Lûwela || Lûwela || /luːwɛlə/ || loo-weh-luh || L UW W EH L AH || Valorîin personal name; accented vowel with clear syllables, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Onja || Onja || /ɔnjə/ || on-yuh || AO N JH AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
| Onja || Onja || /ɔnjə/ || on-yuh || AO N Y AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Aenja || Aenja || /ænjə/ || an-yuh || AE N JH AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
| Aenja || Aenja || /ænjə/ || an-yuh || AE N Y AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
|}
|}


Line 167: Line 175:
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
|-
|-
| è || Always pronounced as /i/ (like ''meet'').
| î || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
|-
| ê || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
|-
|-
| ae || Pronounced as /æ/ (like ''cat'').
| ae || Pronounced as /æ/ (like ''cat'').
Line 175: Line 181:


<noinclude>{{Help footer}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{Help footer}}</noinclude>
[[Category:Help pages]]