Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions
Appearance
m |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Phonemic Inventory == | == Phonemic Inventory == | ||
=== Consonants === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Consonants | |+ Consonants | ||
! | ! Manner \ Place !! Bilabial !! Labiodental !! Dental !! Alveolar !! Palato-alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar !! Glottal | ||
!Bilabial | |||
!Labiodental | |||
!Dental | |||
!Alveolar | |||
!Palato-alveolar | |||
!Palatal | |||
!Velar | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Nasal | ! Nasal | ||
|m | | m || || || n || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Stop | ! Stop | ||
| | | || || || t d || || || k g || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|t d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|k g | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Affricate | ! Affricate | ||
| | | || || || t͡s d͡z || t͡ʃ d͡ʒ || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fricative | ! Fricative | ||
| | | || f v || θ || s z || ʃ ʒ || ç || || h | ||
|f v | |||
|θ | |||
|s z | |||
|ʃ ʒ | |||
|ç | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Approximant | ! Approximant | ||
| | | || || || ɹ || || j || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|ɹ | |||
| | |||
|j | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Lateral | ! Lateral | ||
| | | || || || l || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
* /q, χ, qχ/ occur only in vulgar or taboo vocabulary and never in formal registers. | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Vowels | |+ Vowels | ||
! | ! !! Front !! Near-front !! Central !! Near-back !! Back | ||
!Front | |||
! | |||
!Back | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Close | ||
|iː | | iː || || || || uː | ||
| | |||
|uː | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Near- | ! Near-close | ||
|ɪ | | || ɪ || || ʊ || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Mid | ! Mid | ||
| | | || || ə || || ʌ | ||
|ə | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Open-mid | ||
|ɛ | | ɛ || || || || ɔ | ||
| | |||
|ɔ | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Near- | ! Near-open | ||
|æ | | || æ || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Diphthongs === | |||
ɑɪ, ɛɪ, oʊ | |||
=== Syllable Structure === | |||
Allowed syllable shapes: '''CV, CVC''' | |||
Common word shapes: '''CVCVC, CVCCVC''' | |||
= Valorik Lexicon and Culture = | = Valorik Lexicon and Culture = | ||
| Line 107: | Line 65: | ||
}} | }} | ||
= Valorik Language Reference = | == Valorik Language Reference == | ||
''The spoken and written tongue of the Valorîin people—a warrior culture that honors peace, kinship, and the universe’s vastness.'' | ''The spoken and written tongue of the Valorîin people—a warrior culture that honors peace, kinship, and the universe’s vastness.'' | ||
| Line 133: | Line 91: | ||
== Phonology & Writing == | == Phonology & Writing == | ||
Valorik is phonemic and IPA-transparent. Romanization is conventional but secondary to IPA. | |||
'''Consonants:''' m n t d k g t͡s d͡z t͡ʃ d͡ʒ f v θ s z ʃ ʒ ç h ɹ j l | |||
'''Vowels:''' iː ɪ uː ʊ ə ʌ oʊ ɔ æ ɛ | |||
'''Diphthongs:''' ɑɪ ɛɪ oʊ | |||
==== Romanization Key ==== | ==== Romanization Key ==== | ||
| Line 161: | Line 119: | ||
|"ey" | |"ey" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ai | ||
|aɪ̯ | |aɪ̯ | ||
|"ay" | |"ay" | ||
| Line 181: | Line 139: | ||
|marked vowels | |marked vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dž | ||
|ʤ | |ʤ | ||
|"j" in "judge" | |"j" in "judge" | ||
| Line 188: | Line 146: | ||
== Naming & Honorifics == | == Naming & Honorifics == | ||
Valorik names | Valorik names follow the structure: | ||
* '''[ | * '''[Given Name] [Clan / Patronymic]''' | ||
Honorifics precede names and are never suffixed. | |||
=== Patronymic === | |||
* '''-lɛk''' /lɛk/ — “child of” | |||
* ''' | |||
=== Honorific | === Examples === | ||
* '''zelsɛɪ Mɪɹə Ûrlek Teslek''' – Lady Mɪɹə of clan Ûrlek, lifemated to Teslek | |||
* '''duːɹʃoʊ Mɛɹɪk Teslek''' – Honored Mɛɹɪk Teslek | |||
* '''klɛdrɑɪ Zuːɹɪk''' – Warrior Zuːɹɪk | |||
* '''fiːɹɔnkɑɪ Zɛlə''' – Spirit-priest Zɛlə | |||
=== Honorific Suffixes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Suffix !! Meaning !! Example | ||
! | |||
! | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -ʃoʊ || Polite / respectful || duːɹʃoʊ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -sɛɪ || High respect / noble || zelsɛɪ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -niː || Diminutive / affectionate || fɛniːniː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -kə || Superior / teacher || mɛnziːkə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -ɹɪn || Peer / comrade || pɛkuːɹɪn | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -tə || Intimate / beloved || ɔkiːtə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -kuːn || Youthful / junior || duːɹkuːn | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | -voʊn || Noble house / clan || duːɹvoʊn | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 187: | ||
=== Word Order === | === Word Order === | ||
Valorik uses '''Subject–Verb–Object (SVO)''' order. | |||
; Example | |||
: | |||
miː mɑɹəvɔ | |||
''I live.'' | |||
=== Tense Suffixes === | === Tense Suffixes === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Suffix | ! Suffix !! Tense !! Example !! Meaning | ||
!Tense | |||
!Example | |||
!Meaning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -vɔ || Present || miː mɑɹəvɔ || I live | ||
|Present | |||
| | |||
|I live | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -dɛ || Past || miː mɑɹədɛ || I lived | ||
|Past | |||
| | |||
|I lived | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -gə || Future || miː mɑɹəgə || I will live | ||
|Future | |||
| | |||
|I will live | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | |||
== Negation == | |||
Negation uses the particle '''nɛθə''' before the verb. | |||
; Example | |||
: | |||
miː nɛθə mɑɹəvɔ | |||
''I do not live.'' | |||
---- | |||
== | == Questions == | ||
Yes–no questions end with '''kə'''. | |||
; Example | |||
: | |||
nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ kə? | |||
''Do you live?'' | |||
== | ---- | ||
== Pronouns == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Person !! Singular !! Plural (inclusive) !! Plural (exclusive) | |||
|- | |||
| 1st || miː || muː || muːiː | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || nɛɹə || nɛɹəzuː || | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd masculine || duːɹ || duːɹzuː || | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd feminine || zɛlə || zɛləzuː || | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd neuter || pɛkə || pɛkəzuː || | |||
|- | |||
| Reflexive || mɛnɛm || || | |||
|- | |||
| Indefinite || kənuː || || | |||
|} | |||
* Comparative: '''vel''' before adjective: | Plural is formed by adding '''-zuː'''. | ||
* Superlative: ''' | |||
---- | |||
== Prepositions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Meaning !! Valorik !! IPA | |||
|- | |||
| in || dʊɹə || /dʊɹə/ | |||
|- | |||
| on || zɛɪlə || /zɛɪlə/ | |||
|- | |||
| under || mɛnɛθ || /mɛnɛθ/ | |||
|- | |||
| with || kɛrə || /kɛrə/ | |||
|- | |||
| for || dɛlzə || /dɛlzə/ | |||
|- | |||
| by || kɛɪlə || /kɛɪlə/ | |||
|- | |||
| from || kɹɛɪdə || /kɹɛɪdə/ | |||
|- | |||
| to || zɛndə || /zɛndə/ | |||
|- | |||
| between || bɛlnə || /bɛlnə/ | |||
|- | |||
| through || mɛlvə || /mɛlvə/ | |||
|} | |||
=== Comparative and Superlative === | |||
Comparatives and superlatives are formed analytically. | |||
* '''Comparative:''' use '''vel''' before the adjective | |||
: gɛlə vel sɛnə — stronger man | |||
* '''Superlative:''' use '''sɑːn''' before the adjective | |||
: gɛlə sɑːn sɛnə — strongest man | |||
---- | ---- | ||
== Plurals & Collectives == | == Plurals & Collectives == | ||
Valorik does not use a regular plural suffix. Plurality and collectivity are expressed through group articles. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Article | ! Article !! Meaning !! Example | ||
!Meaning | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dɑɪ || pair (same/unknown gender) || dɑɪ Mɛɹɪk | ||
|pair (same/unknown gender) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kɑɪl || bonded couple || kɑɪl Mɪɹə Mɛɹɪk | ||
|couple | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɑsɛl || small group || vɑsɛl fɛniː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ʃɛlɛk || family || ʃɛlɛk Mɑɹə fɛniː | ||
|family | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zɑɹɛl || crowd / mob || zɑɹɛl θokə | ||
|mob | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | d͡zuːɹɪn || army || dvuːɹɪn Tɛslɛk | ||
|army | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | fɹuːdə || few || fɹuːdə mɑɹə | ||
|few | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɛliːd͡ʒə || many || vɛliːd͡ʒə gɛlə | ||
|many | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kuːnɑɹ || noble house || kuːnɑɹ Tɛslɛk | ||
|noble house | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | oʊɹɑɪn || clan || oʊɹɑɪn Mɛɹɪk | ||
|clan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zɑɪɹɛn || people / tribe || zɑɪɹɛn Vɑlɔɹɪk | ||
|tribe | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | d͡zɑɹɑɪn || species / folk || d͡zɑɹɑɪn Mɑɹə | ||
|species/folk | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɑɹɪzuːn || multiversal collective || vɑɹɪzuːn Vɑlɔɹɪk | ||
|multiversal collective | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tɛmɹɑn || church || tɛmɹɑn Mɑɹə | ||
|church | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kɑzuːɹɪn || warrior order || kɑzuːɹɪn Tɛslɛk | ||
|order | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kɛlθɑɹ || sect || kɛlθɑɹ Zɛlə | ||
|sect | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bɹoʊzɑɹ || brotherhood || bɹoʊzɑɹ Mɛɹɪk | ||
|brotherhood | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sɪstɹɪn || sisterhood || sɪstɹɪn Mɪɹə | ||
|sisterhood | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zoʊvɪn || gang || zoʊvɪn Zɑɹɛk | ||
|gang | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɹuːnɑɪɹ || secret cabal || ɹuːnɑɪɹ Vɔlɔnə | ||
|secret cabal | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | θɑɹnɔl || temporal order || θɑɹnɔl D͡ʒɔɹɛn | ||
|temporal order | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zɛnɪθɑɹ || ascendant order || zɛnɪθɑɹ Nɛlɪk | ||
|order | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | d͡zɑoʊɹɪn || council || d͡zɑoʊɹɪn Mɑɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɑkɹɛl || choir / poetry council || vɑkɹɛl Nɛmɑ | ||
|choir/poetry council | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== Prepositions == | == Prepositions == | ||
Prepositions always precede the noun. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Meaning | ! Meaning !! Valorik !! Example | ||
!Valorik | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|in | | in || dʊɹə || dʊɹə oʊn fiːnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|on | | on || zɛɪlə || zɛɪlə gɔɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|with | | with || kɛrə || kɛrə miː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|from | | from || kɹɛɪdə || kɹɛɪdə mɑɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|to/toward | | to / toward || zɛndə || zɛndə mɑɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|for | | for || dɛlzə || dɛlzə fɛniː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|before | | before || θɑɹ || θɑɹ loʊnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|after | | after || vɑɹə || vɑɹə loʊnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|between | | between || bɛlnə || bɛlnə gɛlə zɛnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|among | | among || mɛlvə || mɛlvə miːɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== Pronouns & Possession == | == Pronouns & Possession == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Person | ! Person !! Valorik !! Possessive Example | ||
!Valorik | |||
!Possessive Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I / me | | I / me || miː || miː fiːnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|you (sg.) | | you (sg.) || nɛɹə || nɛɹə mɑɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|he | | he || duːɹ || duːɹ kɛtə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | she || zɛlə || zɛlə kɛtə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | we (incl.) || muː || muː fɛniː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | you (pl.) || nɛɹəzuː || nɛɹəzuː dvuːɹɪn | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | they || zɛləzuː || zɛləzuː ʃɛlɛk | ||
|} | |} | ||
Possession is normally indicated by position. | |||
* | The relational particle '''di''' may be used for emphasis. | ||
* | |||
* miː fiːnə — my house | |||
* fiːnə di miː — the house of me | |||
---- | ---- | ||
== Reflexives == | == Reflexives == | ||
Reflexives use the independent form '''mɛnɛm''' or contextual repetition. | |||
* | * miː mɛnɛm — myself | ||
* zɛlə mɛnɛm — herself | |||
* | * muː mɛnɛm — ourselves | ||
* | |||
---- | ---- | ||
== Negation == | == Negation == | ||
Negation is expressed with '''nɛθə''' before the verb. | |||
* | * miː nɛθə mɑɹəvɔ — I do not live | ||
* miː nɛθə mɑɹəgə — I will not live | |||
* | |||
---- | ---- | ||
| Line 508: | Line 418: | ||
=== Yes/No Questions === | === Yes/No Questions === | ||
Yes–no questions end with '''kə'''. | |||
* | * nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ kə? — Do you live? | ||
== | * '''vɑ''' = yes | ||
* '''nɛ''' = no | |||
=== Indirect / Polite === | |||
Polite uncertainty uses sentence-final '''nɛ'''. | |||
=== | * nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ nɛ — I wonder if you live. | ||
=== Interrogatives === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | ! English !! Valorik !! Example | ||
!Valorik | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|who | | who || fɛnuː || fɛnuː mɑɹəvɔ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|what | | what || t͡siːnə || t͡siːnə klɛdrəvɔ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|where | | where || vɑːlə || vɑːlə miː mɑɹəvɔ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|when | | when || zɛlvɛθə || zɛlvɛθə mɑɹəgə? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|why | | why || mɛnziːdə || mɛnziːdə nɛθə θokədɛ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how | | how || t͡suːlɛnə || t͡suːlɛnə klɛdrəvɔ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|which | | which || vɛnə || vɛnə fiːnə? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how many | | how many || fɹuːdə || fɹuːdə fɛniː? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== Adjectives & Colors == | == Adjectives & Colors == | ||
Adjectives always follow the noun. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Valorik | ! Valorik !! Meaning !! Example | ||
!Meaning | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kɑɪlə || big || fiːnə kɑɪlə | ||
|big | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | fɪnə || small || fɛniː fɪnə | ||
|small | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mɑɹə || peaceful || vɑsɛl mɑɹə | ||
|peaceful | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | θokə || shameful || dvuːɹɪn θokə | ||
|shameful | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | nuːvɪə || joyful || ʃɛlɛk nuːvɪə | ||
|joyful | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sɛnə || strong || dvuːɹɪn sɛnə | ||
|strong | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zɛlə || wise || kuːnɑɹ zɛlə | ||
|wise | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ʃɪɹə || bright || dɪnə ʃɪɹə | ||
|bright | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dɑɹə || dark || loʊnə dɑɹə | ||
|dark | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɛnə || noble || gɛlə vɛnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | fɹɑθ || foul || fɑlə fɹɑθ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | lɪɹə || quick || fɛniː lɪɹə | ||
|quick | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | duːɹə || slow || fɛniː duːɹə | ||
|slow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɹɑnə || red || dɪnə ɹɑnə | ||
|red | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | zɪɹə || blue || fɑlə zɪɹə | ||
|blue | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vɑɪlə || green || fiːnə vɑɪlə | ||
|green | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gɔlə || gold || fɑlə gɔlə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | nɛlə || old || kuːnɑɹ nɛlə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | miːɹə || new || kuːnɑɹ miːɹə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Multiple adjectives follow natural emphasis: | |||
* fɛniː lɪɹə fɪnə — fast, small child | |||
---- | ---- | ||
== Numbers & Counting == | == Numbers & Counting == | ||
Valorik numbers are additive and compounding. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!# | ! # !! Valorik | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0 || viːzuː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || ɑɪnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || ʃoʊzə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || θiːzə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || d͡ʒoʊnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || fiːzə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || mɛduː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || zuːdə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || gɔduː | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || liːnə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || koʊdə | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
* Fractions: ɑɪnə tɑ dɑɪ — one half | |||
* Decimals: fiːzə nul dɑɪ — 5.2 | |||
* Fractions: | |||
* Decimals: | |||
Large numbers in Valorik are expressed through compounding rather than distinct lexical numerals. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Valorik | ! Value !! Valorik Term !! Notes | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 100 || sɑɪbə || hundred | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1,000 || gənuː || thousand | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1,000,000 || uːzɹə || million | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Higher values are formed by recursive compounding without conjunctions. | |||
---- | ---- | ||
== Example Conversation == | == Example Conversation == | ||
: ''' | : '''nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ dʊɹə oʊn fiːnə kə?''' | ||
:: Do you live in your house? | :: Do you live in your house? | ||
: ''' | : '''vɑ, miː fiːnə mɑɹəvɔ.''' | ||
:: Yes, I live in my house. | :: Yes, I live in my house. | ||
: ''' | : '''fɹuːdə fɛniː klɛdrəgə?''' | ||
:: How many children will defend? | :: How many children will defend? | ||
: ''' | : '''dɑɪ fɛniː klɛdrəgə.''' | ||
:: Two children will defend. | :: Two children will defend. | ||
: ''' | : '''mɛnziːdə θokədɛ?''' | ||
:: Why | :: Why exile? | ||
: ''' | : '''nɛ mɑɹə, nɛ dvuːɹɪn.''' | ||
:: No peace, no army. | :: No peace, no army. | ||
== Infobox Template == | == Infobox Template == | ||
| Line 822: | Line 585: | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== Tips for Learners == | |||
* Adjectives always come '''after''' nouns. | |||
* There is no regular plural suffix — use '''group and collective articles''' instead. | |||
* Honorifics appear '''before''' names, never after. | |||
* Yes–no questions end with the particle '''kə'''; answers are '''vɑ''' (yes) and '''nɛ''' (no). | |||
* Negation is expressed with '''nɛθə''' before the verb. | |||
* Numbers are fully scalable through '''compounding''' rather than unique large numerals. | |||
* Social relationships are signaled primarily through '''articles, honorifics, and context''', not just number or gender. | |||
---- | ---- | ||
| Line 843: | Line 606: | ||
* [[Cultural Notes]] | * [[Cultural Notes]] | ||
----''This article can be expanded with idioms, color words, rituals, or writing samples as needed. All roots and grammatical rules are subject to cultural and dialectal variation across the continuum universes.'' | ---- | ||
''This article can be expanded with idioms, color words, rituals, or writing samples as needed. All roots and grammatical rules are subject to cultural and dialectal variation across the continuum universes.'' | |||
== Taboo & Vulgarity == | == Taboo & Vulgarity == | ||