Jump to content

Valorik (Language): Difference between revisions

Cdjensen94
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) (Text replacement - "\bMega-Farm\b(?!s)(?!.*Corporation)" to "Teslek")
m
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


== Phonemic Inventory ==
== Phonemic Inventory ==
=== Consonants ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Consonants
|+ Consonants
!↓Manner/Place→
! Manner \ Place !! Bilabial !! Labiodental !! Dental !! Alveolar !! Palato-alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar !! Glottal
!Bilabial
!Labiodental
!Dental
!Alveolar
!Palato-alveolar
!Palatal
!Velar
|-
|-
!Nasal
! Nasal
|m
| m || || || n || || || ||
|
|
|n
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Stop
! Stop
|
| || || || t d || || || k g ||
|
|
|t d
|
|
|k g
|-
|-
!Affricate
! Affricate
|
| || || || t͡s d͡z || t͡ʃ d͡ʒ || || ||  
|
|
|ʦ
|ʤ
|
|
|-
|-
!Fricative
! Fricative
|
| || f v || θ || s z || ʃ ʒ || ç || || h
|f v
|s z
|ʃ ʒ
|
|-
|-
!Approximant
! Approximant
|
| || || || ɹ || || j || ||
|
|
|
|j
|
|-
|-
!Lateral approximant
! Lateral
|
| || || || l || || || ||
|
|
|l
|
|
|}
|}
'''Diphthongs''': aɪ̯ eɪ̯ oʊ̯
 
* /q, χ, qχ/ occur only in vulgar or taboo vocabulary and never in formal registers.
 
=== Vowels ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Vowels
|+ Vowels
!
! !! Front !! Near-front !! Central !! Near-back !! Back
!Front
!Center
!Back
|-
|-
!High
! Close
|iː
| iː || || || || uː
|
|uː
|-
|-
!Near-high
! Near-close
| || ɪ || || ʊ ||
|
|
|-
|-
!Mid
! Mid
|
| || || ə || || ʌ
|
|-
|-
!Low-mid
! Open-mid
| ɛ || || || || ɔ
|
ɔː
|-
|-
!Near-low
! Near-open
| || æ || || ||
|
|
|}
|}
=== Diphthongs ===
ɑɪ, ɛɪ, oʊ
=== Syllable Structure ===
Allowed syllable shapes: '''CV, CVC''' 
Common word shapes: '''CVCVC, CVCCVC'''


= Valorik Lexicon and Culture =
= Valorik Lexicon and Culture =
Line 107: Line 65:
}}
}}


= Valorik Language Reference =
== Valorik Language Reference ==
''The spoken and written tongue of the Valorêin people—a warrior culture that honors peace, kinship, and the universe’s vastness.''
''The spoken and written tongue of the Valorîin people—a warrior culture that honors peace, kinship, and the universe’s vastness.''


== Contents ==
== Contents ==
Line 133: Line 91:


== Phonology & Writing ==
== Phonology & Writing ==
'''Vowels:''' iː, uː, ɪ, ə, ɛ, ɔ, ɔː, æ  '''Diphthongs:''' aɪ̯, eɪ̯, oʊ̯  '''Consonants:''' m, n, t, d, k, g, ʦ, ʤ, f, v, θ, s, z, ʃ, ʒ, ç, ɹ, j, l
Valorik is phonemic and IPA-transparent. Romanization is conventional but secondary to IPA.


* '''W''' is rare/foreign.
'''Consonants:''' m n t d k g t͡s d͡z t͡ʃ d͡ʒ f v θ s z ʃ ʒ ç h ɹ j l 
 
'''Vowels:''' iː ɪ uː ʊ ə ʌ oʊ ɔ æ ɛ 
Typical syllable shape: CVCV, CVCVC, with some allowed clusters.
'''Diphthongs:''' ɑɪ ɛɪ oʊ


==== Romanization Key ====
==== Romanization Key ====
Line 161: Line 119:
|"ey"
|"ey"
|-
|-
|í
|ai
|aɪ̯
|aɪ̯
|"ay"
|"ay"
Line 177: Line 135:
|"oo"
|"oo"
|-
|-
|ê, û
|î, û
|iː, uː
|iː, uː
|marked vowels
|marked vowels
|-
|-
|
|
|"j" in "judge"
|"j" in "judge"
Line 188: Line 146:


== Naming & Honorifics ==
== Naming & Honorifics ==
Valorik names typically follow:
Valorik names follow the structure:


* '''[First Name] [Lineage/Clan Name]'''
* '''[Given Name] [Clan / Patronymic]'''
* For bonded females: '''[Maiden Clan] [Mate’s Clan]'''
* '''Honorifics''' are articles before names (never after).


'''Examples:'''
Honorifics precede names and are never suffixed.


* '''zelsaa Mêra Ûrlek Teslek''' – Lady Mêra of clan Ûrlek, lifemated to Teslek
=== Patronymic ===
* '''durshoh Merik Teslek''' – Honored Merik Teslek (male)
* '''-lɛk''' /lɛk/ — “child of”
* '''kazurshoh Vorek''' – Knight Vorek
* '''temransaa Odéa''' – High Priestess Odéa


=== Honorific Articles Table ===
=== Examples ===
* '''zelsɛɪ Mɪɹə Ûrlek Teslek''' – Lady Mɪɹə of clan Ûrlek, lifemated to Teslek 
* '''duːɹʃoʊ Mɛɹɪk Teslek''' – Honored Mɛɹɪk Teslek 
* '''klɛdrɑɪ Zuːɹɪk''' – Warrior Zuːɹɪk 
* '''fiːɹɔnkɑɪ Zɛlə''' – Spirit-priest Zɛlə 
 
=== Honorific Suffixes ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Article
! Suffix !! Meaning !! Example
!Gender/Class
!Respect
!Example
|-
|-
|zelsaa
| -ʃoʊ || Polite / respectful || duːɹʃoʊ
|Feminine
|Noble
|zelsaa Mêra
|-
|-
|durshoh
| -sɛɪ || High respect / noble || zelsɛɪ
|Masculine
|Polite
|durshoh Merik
|-
|-
|pekka
| -niː || Diminutive / affectionate || fɛniːniː
|Neutral
|Mentor
|pekka Jênalek
|-
|-
|zelshan
| -kə || Superior / teacher || mɛnziːkə
|Feminine
|Heroine
|zelshan Mêra
|-
|-
|kazurshoh
| -ɹɪn || Peer / comrade || pɛkuːɹɪn
|Any
|Warrior
|kazurshoh Vorek
|-
|-
|temransaa
| -tə || Intimate / beloved || ɔkiːtə
|Any
|High Priest(ess)
|temransaa Odéa
|-
|-
|brozarsaa
| -kuːn || Youthful / junior || duːɹkuːn
|Any
|-
|Elder Brother
| -voʊn || Noble house / clan || duːɹvoʊn
|brozarsaa Zarek
|}
|}
Suffix '''-lek''' = "child of" (patronymic).
 
----
----


Line 249: Line 187:


=== Word Order ===
=== Word Order ===
Valorik uses '''Subject–Verb–Object (SVO)''' order.


* SVO (Subject–Verb–Object)
; Example
* <code>Mira marava</code> — I bring peace.
:
miː mɑɹəvɔ 
''I live.''


=== Tense Suffixes ===
=== Tense Suffixes ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Suffix
! Suffix !! Tense !! Example !! Meaning
!Tense
!Example
!Meaning
|-
|-
| -va
| -vɔ || Present || miː mɑɹəvɔ || I live
|Present
|mirava
|I live
|-
|-
| -de
| -dɛ || Past || miː mɑɹədɛ || I lived
|Past
|mirade
|I lived
|-
|-
| -ga
| -gə || Future || miː mɑɹəgə || I will live
|Future
|miraga
|I will live
|}
|}


=== Negation ===
----
 
== Negation ==
Negation uses the particle '''nɛθə''' before the verb.
 
; Example
:
miː nɛθə mɑɹəvɔ 
''I do not live.''


* Place '''na''' before verb:
----
** <code>na mirava</code> — I do not live.


=== Imperative ===
== Questions ==
Yes–no questions end with '''kə'''.


* Drop subject, use verb root or root + "-a":
; Example
** <code>Kathava!</code> – Defend!
:
** <code>Na thokava!</code> – Don’t exile!
nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ kə? 
''Do you live?''


=== Comparative/Superlative ===
----
 
== Pronouns ==
{| class="wikitable"
! Person !! Singular !! Plural (inclusive) !! Plural (exclusive)
|-
| 1st || miː || muː || muːiː
|-
| 2nd || nɛɹə || nɛɹəzuː ||
|-
| 3rd masculine || duːɹ || duːɹzuː ||
|-
| 3rd feminine || zɛlə || zɛləzuː ||
|-
| 3rd neuter || pɛkə || pɛkəzuː ||
|-
| Reflexive || mɛnɛm || ||
|-
| Indefinite || kənuː || ||
|}


* Comparative: '''vel''' before adjective: <code>gela vel sena</code> (stronger man)
Plural is formed by adding '''-zuː'''.
* Superlative: '''saan''' before adjective: <code>gela saan sena</code> (strongest man)
 
----
 
== Prepositions ==
{| class="wikitable"
! Meaning !! Valorik !! IPA
|-
| in || dʊɹə || /dʊɹə/
|-
| on || zɛɪlə || /zɛɪlə/
|-
| under || mɛnɛθ || /mɛnɛθ/
|-
| with || kɛrə || /kɛrə/
|-
| for || dɛlzə || /dɛlzə/
|-
| by || kɛɪlə || /kɛɪlə/
|-
| from || kɹɛɪdə || /kɹɛɪdə/
|-
| to || zɛndə || /zɛndə/
|-
| between || bɛlnə || /bɛlnə/
|-
| through || mɛlvə || /mɛlvə/
|}
=== Comparative and Superlative ===
 
Comparatives and superlatives are formed analytically.
 
* '''Comparative:''' use '''vel''' before the adjective
: gɛlə vel sɛnə — stronger man
* '''Superlative:''' use '''sɑːn''' before the adjective
: gɛlə sɑːn sɛnə — strongest man


----
----


== Plurals & Collectives ==
== Plurals & Collectives ==
No regular plural suffix—use group/collective articles.
Valorik does not use a regular plural suffix. Plurality and collectivity are expressed through group articles.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Article
! Article !! Meaning !! Example
!Meaning
!Example
|-
|-
|dai
| dɑɪ || pair (same/unknown gender) || dɑɪ Mɛɹɪk
|pair (same/unknown gender)
|dai Merik
|-
|-
|kael
| kɑɪl || bonded couple || kɑɪl Mɪɹə Mɛɹɪk
|couple (opposite)
|kael Mêra Merik
|-
|-
|vasel
| vɑsɛl || small group || vɑsɛl fɛniː
|party/group (small)
|vasel nira
|-
|-
|shelek
| ʃɛlɛk || family || ʃɛlɛk Mɑɹə fɛniː
|family
|shelek Mara Nira
|-
|-
|zarel
| zɑɹɛl || crowd / mob || zɑɹɛl θokə
|mob/crowd
|zarel thoka
|-
|-
|dvurin
| d͡zuːɹɪn || army || dvuːɹɪn Tɛslɛk
|army
|dvurin Teslek
|-
|-
|finan
| fɹuːdə || few || fɹuːdə mɑɹə
|few
|finan mara
|-
|-
|venal
| vɛliːd͡ʒə || many || vɛliːd͡ʒə gɛlə
|many
|venal gela
|-
|-
|kunar
| kuːnɑɹ || noble house || kuːnɑɹ Tɛslɛk
|noble house
|kunar Teslek
|-
|-
|orain
| oʊɹɑɪn || clan || oʊɹɑɪn Mɛɹɪk
|clan
|orain Merik
|-
|-
|zairen
| zɑɪɹɛn || people / tribe || zɑɪɹɛn Vɑlɔɹɪk
|tribe/people
|zairen Valorêin
|-
|-
|dzarain
| d͡zɑɹɑɪn || species / folk || d͡zɑɹɑɪn Mɑɹə
|species/folk
|dzarain Mara
|-
|-
|varizun
| vɑɹɪzuːn || multiversal collective || vɑɹɪzuːn Vɑlɔɹɪk
|multiversal collective
|varizun Valorik
|-
|-
|temran
| tɛmɹɑn || church || tɛmɹɑn Mɑɹə
|church
|temran Mara
|-
|-
|kazurin
| kɑzuːɹɪn || warrior order || kɑzuːɹɪn Tɛslɛk
|order of warriors
|kazurin Teslek
|-
|-
|kelthar
| kɛlθɑɹ || sect || kɛlθɑɹ Zɛlə
|sect
|kelthar Mira
|-
|-
|brozar
| bɹoʊzɑɹ || brotherhood || bɹoʊzɑɹ Mɛɹɪk
|brotherhood
|brozar Merik
|-
|-
|sistrin
| sɪstɹɪn || sisterhood || sɪstɹɪn Mɪɹə
|sisterhood
|sistrin Mêra
|-
|-
|zovin
| zoʊvɪn || gang || zoʊvɪn Zɑɹɛk
|gang
|zovin Zarek
|-
|-
|runair
| ɹuːnɑɪɹ || secret cabal || ɹuːnɑɪɹ Vɔlɔnə
|secret cabal
|runair Volona
|-
|-
|tharnol
| θɑɹnɔl || temporal order || θɑɹnɔl D͡ʒɔɹɛn
|temporal order
|tharnol Joren
|-
|-
|zenithar
| zɛnɪθɑɹ || ascendant order || zɛnɪθɑɹ Nɛlɪk
|order of ascendants
|zenithar Nelik
|-
|-
|dzaorin
| d͡zɑoʊɹɪn || council || d͡zɑoʊɹɪn Mɑɹə
|convocation/council
|dzaorin Mara
|-
|-
|vakrel
| vɑkɹɛl || choir / poetry council || vɑkɹɛl Nɛmɑ
|choir/poetry council
|vakrel Nema
|}
|}
----
----


== Prepositions ==
== Prepositions ==
All prepositions come before the noun.
Prepositions always precede the noun.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Meaning
! Meaning !! Valorik !! Example
!Valorik
!Example
|-
|-
|in
| in || dʊɹə || dʊɹə oʊn fiːnə
|na
|na fiinanah (in house)
|-
|-
|on
| on || zɛɪlə || zɛɪlə gɔɹə
|zel
|zel gora (on mountain)
|-
|-
|with
| with || kɛrə || kɛrə miː
|lu
|lu mira (with me)
|-
|-
|from
| from || kɹɛɪdə || kɹɛɪdə mɑɹə
|ke
|ke mara (from peace)
|-
|-
|to/toward
| to / toward || zɛndə || zɛndə mɑɹə
|fi
|fi mara (to peace)
|-
|-
|for
| for || dɛlzə || dɛlzə fɛniː
|rin
|rin nira (for child)
|-
|-
|before
| before || θɑɹ || θɑɹ loʊnə
|thar
|thar lona (before moon)
|-
|-
|after
| after || vɑɹə || vɑɹə loʊnə
|vara
|vara lona (after moon)
|-
|-
|between
| between || bɛlnə || bɛlnə gɛlə zɛnə
|tena
|tena gela zena
|-
|-
|among
| among || mɛlvə || mɛlvə miːɹə
|neir
|neir mira (among lives)
|}
|}
----
----


== Pronouns & Possession ==
== Pronouns & Possession ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Person
! Person !! Valorik !! Possessive Example
!Valorik
!Possessive Example
|-
|-
|I / me
| I / me || miː || miː fiːnə
|mira
|mira fiinanah
|-
|-
|you (sg.)
| you (sg.) || nɛɹə || nɛɹə mɑɹə
|nia
|nia mara
|-
|-
|he/she/they
| he || duːɹ || duːɹ kɛtə
|zen
|zen keta
|-
|-
|we
| she || zɛlə || zɛlə kɛtə
|kena
|kena nira
|-
|-
|you (pl.)
| we (incl.) || muː || muː fɛniː
|dani
|dani dvurin
|-
|-
|they (pl.)
| you (pl.) || nɛɹəzuː || nɛɹəzuː dvuːɹɪn
|zenan
|-
|zenan shelek
| they || zɛləzuː || zɛləzuː ʃɛlɛk
|}
|}


* Possession:* Pronoun before noun, or use '''di''' for "of":
Possession is normally indicated by position. 
* <code>mira fiinanah</code> (my house)
The relational particle '''di''' may be used for emphasis.
* <code>fiinanah di mira</code> (the house of me)
 
* miː fiːnə — my house
* fiːnə di miː — the house of me


----
----


== Reflexives ==
== Reflexives ==
Reflexives use the independent form '''mɛnɛm''' or contextual repetition.


* Add <code>-sel</code> to pronoun:
* miː mɛnɛm — myself
** mirasel (myself/my own)
* zɛlə mɛnɛm — herself
** niasel (yourself/your own)
* muː mɛnɛm — ourselves
** zensel (himself/herself/themself)
** kensel (ourselves)
** danisel (yourselves)
** zenansel (themselves)


----
----


== Negation ==
== Negation ==
Negation is expressed with '''nɛθə''' before the verb.


* Use <code>na</code> before verb for "not":
* miː nɛθə mɑɹəvɔ — I do not live
** <code>na mirava</code> – I do not live.
* miː nɛθə mɑɹəgə — I will not live 
** <code>na maraga</code> – will not bring peace.


----
----
Line 508: Line 418:


=== Yes/No Questions ===
=== Yes/No Questions ===
Yes–no questions end with '''kə'''.


* Add <code>-ka</code> at end:
* nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ kə? Do you live?
** <code>Mirava ka?</code> (Do you live?)
* <code>va</code> = yes, <code>ne</code> = no


=== Indirect/Polite ===
* '''vɑ''' = yes 
* '''nɛ''' = no 


* Add <code>-ne</code> at end:
=== Indirect / Polite ===
** <code>Mirava ne.</code> (I wonder if you live.)
Polite uncertainty uses sentence-final '''nɛ'''.


=== Wh- Words Table ===
* nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ nɛ — I wonder if you live.
 
=== Interrogatives ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!English
! English !! Valorik !! Example
!Valorik
!Example
|-
|-
|who
| who || fɛnuː || fɛnuː mɑɹəvɔ?
|zena
|zena mirava?
|-
|-
|what
| what || t͡siːnə || t͡siːnə klɛdrəvɔ?
|maira
|maira kathava?
|-
|-
|where
| where || vɑːlə || vɑːlə miː mɑɹəvɔ?
|keta
|keta mirava nira?
|-
|-
|when
| when || zɛlvɛθə || zɛlvɛθə mɑɹəgə?
|lona
|lona maraga?
|-
|-
|why
| why || mɛnziːdə || mɛnziːdə nɛθə θokədɛ?
|dvara
|dvara thokade?
|-
|-
|how
| how || t͡suːlɛnə || t͡suːlɛnə klɛdrəvɔ?
|jilna
|jilna kathava dvurin?
|-
|-
|which
| which || vɛnə || vɛnə fiːnə?
|vena
|vena fiinanah?
|-
|-
|how many
| how many || fɹuːdə || fɹuːdə fɛniː?
|finan
|finan nira?
|}
|}
----
----


== Adjectives & Colors ==
== Adjectives & Colors ==
 
Adjectives always follow the noun.
* Adjectives always come after the noun.
* Comparative: <code>vel</code> before adjective.
* Superlative: <code>saan</code> before adjective.
* Adverb: adjective after verb.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Valorik
! Valorik !! Meaning !! Example
!Meaning
!Example
|-
|-
|kaile
| kɑɪlə || big || fiːnə kɑɪlə
|big/large
|fiinanah kaile
|-
|-
|fina
| fɪnə || small || fɛniː fɪnə
|small
|nira fina
|-
|-
|mara
| mɑɹə || peaceful || vɑsɛl mɑɹə
|peaceful
|vasel nira mara
|-
|-
|thoka
| θokə || shameful || dvuːɹɪn θokə
|shameful
|dvurin thoka
|-
|-
|nuvia
| nuːvɪə || joyful || ʃɛlɛk nuːvɪə
|joyful
|shelek nuvia
|-
|-
|sena
| sɛnə || strong || dvuːɹɪn sɛnə
|strong
|army sena
|-
|-
|zhela
| zɛlə || wise || kuːnɑɹ zɛlə
|wise
|kunar zhela
|-
|-
|shira
| ʃɪɹə || bright || dɪnə ʃɪɹə
|bright
|dina shira
|-
|-
|dvara
| dɑɹə || dark || loʊnə dɑɹə
|dark
|lona dvara
|-
|-
|vena
| vɛnə || noble || gɛlə vɛnə
|good/noble
|gela vena
|-
|-
|frath
| fɹɑθ || foul || fɑlə fɹɑθ
|dirty/foul
|fala frath
|-
|-
|lira
| lɪɹə || quick || fɛniː lɪɹə
|quick
|nira lira
|-
|-
|dura
| duːɹə || slow || fɛniː duːɹə
|slow
|nira dura
|-
|-
|rana
| ɹɑnə || red || dɪnə ɹɑnə
|red
|dina rana
|-
|-
|zira
| zɪɹə || blue || fɑlə zɪɹə
|blue
|fala zira
|-
|-
|vaila
| vɑɪlə || green || fiːnə vɑɪlə
|green
|fiinanah vaila
|-
|-
|dura
| gɔlə || gold || fɑlə gɔlə
|black/dark
|mara dura
|-
|-
|gola
| nɛlə || old || kuːnɑɹ nɛlə
|yellow/gold
|fala gola
|-
|-
|nela
| miːɹə || new || kuːnɑɹ miːɹə
|old
|kunar nela
|-
|mira
|new
|kunar mira
|}
|}


* Multiple adjectives: <code>nira lira fina</code> – "fast, small child"
Multiple adjectives follow natural emphasis:
* fɛniː lɪɹə fɪnə — fast, small child


----
----


== Numbers & Counting ==
== Numbers & Counting ==
 
Valorik numbers are additive and compounding.
* Base 10; scalable for huge values. Numbers are additive.
* Ordinals: add <code>-ar</code>.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!#
! # !! Valorik
!Word
!Ordinal
|-
|0
|viisa
|
|-
|-
|1
| 0 || viːzuː
|iena
|ienar
|-
|-
|2
| 1 || ɑɪnə
|shoeza
|shoezar
|-
|-
|3
| 2 || ʃoʊzə
|thiiza
|thiizar
|-
|-
|4
| 3 || θiːzə
|dzhona
|dzhonar
|-
|-
|5
| 4 || d͡ʒoʊnə
|fiiza
|fiizar
|-
|-
|6
| 5 || fiːzə
|medah
|medar
|-
|-
|7
| 6 || mɛduː
|zuuda
|zuudar
|-
|-
|8
| 7 || zuːdə
|goeda
|goedar
|-
|-
|9
| 8 || gɔduː
|niida
|niidar
|-
|-
|10
| 9 || liːnə
|koeda
|koedar
|-
|-
|100
| 10 || koʊdə
|siiba
|siibar
|-
|1,000
|oeka
|oekar
|-
|1,000,000
|koena
|koenar
|-
|1,000,000,000
|dzharga
|dzhargar
|-
|1,000,000,000,000
|tharga
|thargar
|-
|1,000,000,000,000,000
|shorga
|shorgar
|-
|1,000,000,000,000,000,000
|vorga
|vorgar
|}
|}


* Example: <code>fol miren dai san kath dekan</code> = 8,230,000,000
* Fractions: ɑɪnə tɑ dɑɪ — one half
 
* Decimals: fiːzə nul dɑɪ — 5.2
* Fractions: <code>ena ta dai</code> (one half); <code>kath ta shek</code> (three fifths)
* Decimals: <code>shek nul dai</code> = 5.2
 
----
 
== Cultural Vocabulary & Collectives ==


* See [[Valorik (Language)#Plurals & Collectives|Plurals & Collectives]] above for the master table.
Large numbers in Valorik are expressed through compounding rather than distinct lexical numerals.


----
== Idioms, Ritual Speech & Proverbs ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Valorik
! Value !! Valorik Term !! Notes
!Literal Translation
!Meaning
|-
|Mara thaan kel mira.
|Peace must begin in the life.
|Peace comes from within.
|-
|Kathir nira, dza thoka.
|Defend the child, not the exile.
|Protect the innocent.
|-
|Dzarain Valorêin navarin mara.
|All Valorêin everywhere are at peace.
|Unity, cosmic peace.
|-
|-
|Zarel thoka, na mara.
| 100 || sɑɪbə || hundred
|Mob of exiles, no peace.
|Discord, unrest.
|-
|-
|Shelek mara thaan.
| 1,000 || gənuː || thousand
|Family makes peace.
|Family is peace.
|-
|-
|Mirava kensel.
| 1,000,000 || uːzɹə || million
|We see ourselves.
|Self-awareness, humility.
|}
|}
Higher values are formed by recursive compounding without conjunctions.
----
----


== Example Conversation ==
== Example Conversation ==


: '''Nia mirava na fiinanah ka?'''
: '''nɛɹə mɑɹəvɔ dʊɹə oʊn fiːnə kə?'''
:: Do you live in your house?
:: Do you live in your house?


: '''Va, mira fiinanah mirava.'''
: ''', miː fiːnə mɑɹəvɔ.'''
:: Yes, I live in my house.
:: Yes, I live in my house.


: '''Finan nira kathaga?'''
: '''fɹuːdə fɛniː klɛdrəgə?'''
:: How many children will defend?
:: How many children will defend?


: '''Dai nira kathaga.'''
: '''dɑɪ fɛniː klɛdrəgə.'''
:: Two children will defend.
:: Two children will defend.


: '''Dza thoka dvara?'''
: '''mɛnziːdə θokədɛ?'''
:: Why about exile?
:: Why exile?


: '''Na mara, na dvurin.'''
: '''nɛ mɑɹə, nɛ dvuːɹɪn.'''
:: No peace, no army.
:: No peace, no army.


----
== Writing System ==
Valorik script is left-to-right, alphabetic, and phonemic. Romanization is used above. Ligatures may occur for consonant clusters. Foreign or rare sounds appear only in ancient or loan words.
----


== Infobox Template ==
== Infobox Template ==
Line 814: Line 577:
|name        = Valorik
|name        = Valorik
|native_name  = [Native script, if applicable]
|native_name  = [Native script, if applicable]
|speakers    = Valorêin, continuum universes
|speakers    = Valorîin, continuum universes
|writing      = Alphabetic, left-to-right
|writing      = Alphabetic, left-to-right
|phonology    = iː uː ɪ ə ɛ ɔ ɔː æ aɪ̯ eɪ̯ oʊ̯ m n t d k g ʦ ʤ f v θ s z ʃ ʒ ç ɹ j l
|phonology    = iː uː ɪ ə ɛ ɔ ɔː æ aɪ̯ eɪ̯ oʊ̯ m n t d k g ʦ ʤ f v θ s z ʃ ʒ ç ɹ j l
Line 822: Line 585:
</pre>
</pre>
----
----
== Tips for Learners ==


== Tips for Learners ==
* Adjectives always come '''after''' nouns.
* There is no regular plural suffix — use '''group and collective articles''' instead.
* Honorifics appear '''before''' names, never after.
* Yes–no questions end with the particle '''kə'''; answers are '''vɑ''' (yes) and '''nɛ''' (no).
* Negation is expressed with '''nɛθə''' before the verb.
* Numbers are fully scalable through '''compounding''' rather than unique large numerals.
* Social relationships are signaled primarily through '''articles, honorifics, and context''', not just number or gender.


* Adjectives always after nouns.
* No regular “s” plural—use group articles!
* Honorifics before names, never after.
* Questions use “-ka”; yes/no is “va/ne”.
* Negation is “na” before verb.
* Numbers are completely scalable.
* Use context and articles to signal social relationships, not just count.


----
----
Line 843: Line 606:
* [[Cultural Notes]]
* [[Cultural Notes]]


----''This article can be expanded with idioms, color words, rituals, or writing samples as needed. All roots and grammatical rules are subject to cultural and dialectal variation across the continuum universes.''
----
*
 
''This article can be expanded with idioms, color words, rituals, or writing samples as needed. All roots and grammatical rules are subject to cultural and dialectal variation across the continuum universes.''


== Taboo & Vulgarity ==
== Taboo & Vulgarity ==
Line 853: Line 617:
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]
[[Category:Lethurêa universe]]
[[Category:Lethurîa universe]]