Jump to content

Valorik (Language)/Grammar: Difference between revisions

Valorik (Language)/Grammar
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


[[Valorik (Language)|< Valorik (Language)]]
[[Valorik (Language)|< Valorik (Language)]]
{{WorkInProgress}}


= Valorik Grammar and Function Words =
= Valorik Grammar and Function Words =


== Word Order and Sentence Structure ==
== Word Order and Sentence Structure ==
Valorik follows a **Subject-Verb-Object (SVO)** structure, similar to English.  Adjectives and modifiers always follow the noun.
Valorik follows a '''Subject–Verb–Object (SVO)''' structure.   
Adjectives and modifiers always follow the noun.


; Example
; Example
:
:
oʊn fɛniː kɑɪlə 
''the big child''


ohn fenii kaile  ''the big child''
Articles typically precede nouns, and prepositions always precede their objects.


Articles are required before nouns (see [[Valorik (Language)/Grammar#Articles|Articles]]), and prepositions precede their objects.
== Articles ==
Valorik uses definite, indefinite, and demonstrative articles. 
Articles may be gendered using class prefixes.


== Articles ==
Valorik uses both **definite** and **indefinite** articles, as well as demonstrative articles (“this,” “that”), and each can be gendered as a prefix.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Meaning
! Meaning !! Feminine !! Masculine !! Neuter !! IPA
!Feminine
!Masculine
!Neuter
|-
|-
|a/an
| a / an || zɛluːn || duːɹuːn || uːn || /zɛluːn, duːɹuːn, uːn/
|zeluun
|duruun
|pekuun
|-
|-
|the
| the || zɛloʊn || duːɹoʊn || oʊn || /zɛloʊn, duːɹoʊn, oʊn/
|zelohn
|durohn
|pekohn
|-
|-
|this
| this || zɛliːn || duːɹiːn || iːn || /zɛliːn, duːɹiːn, iːn/
|zeliin
|duriin
|pekiin
|-
|-
|that
| that || zɛlɛɪn || duːɹɛɪn || ɛɪn || /zɛlɛɪn, duːɹɛɪn, ɛɪn/
|zelaan
|duraan
|pekan
|}
|}


; Example usage
; Examples
:
* zɛluːn fɛniː – a (female) child 
* duːɹoʊn duːɹfɛniː – the boy 
* iːn pɛkə – this thing 
* zɛlɛɪn zɛlkə – that woman 


* zeluun fenii – a (female) child
== Pronouns ==
* durohn duurfenii – the (male) boy
Pronouns are marked for person, number, and inclusivity.
* pekiin pekuh – this (neuter) thing
* zelaan zelkuh – that mature woman


== Pronouns ==
Valorik pronouns are marked for person, number, and inclusivity.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Person
! Person !! Singular !! Plural (inclusive) !! Plural (exclusive)
!Singular
!Plural (inclusive)
!Plural (exclusive)
|-
|-
|1st (I, we)
| 1st || miː || muː || muːiː
|mii
|muu
|mui
|-
|-
|2nd (you)
| 2nd || nɛɹə || nɛɹəzuː ||
|nere
|nerezuu
|
|-
|-
|3rd masc.
| 3rd masc. || duːɹ || duːɹzuː ||
|duur
|duurzuu
|
|-
|-
|3rd fem.
| 3rd fem. || zɛlə || zɛləzuː ||
|zeluh
|zeluzuu
|
|-
|-
|3rd neut.
| 3rd neut. || pɛkə || pɛkəzuː ||
|pekuh
|pekuzuu
|
|-
|-
|reflexive
| Reflexive || mɛnɛm || ||
|menem
|
|
|-
|-
|indefinite
| Indefinite || kənuː || ||
|kunuu
|
|
|}
|}


; Inclusive
*Plural is formed by adding '''-zuː''' to the singular pronoun.*
: “muu” = we (including listener), “mui” = we (excluding listener)
; Plural
: add “-zuu” to singular pronouns


== Prepositions ==
== Prepositions ==
Prepositions always precede their object. Some common prepositions:
Prepositions precede their objects.


* dore – in
{| class="wikitable"
* zaaluh – on
! Meaning !! Form !! IPA
* meneth – under
|-
* keruh – with
| in || dʊɹə || /dʊɹə/
* delzuh – for
|-
* kaile – by
| on || zɛɪlə || /zɛɪlə/
* kraaduh – from
|-
* zenduh – to
| under || mɛnɛθ || /mɛnɛθ/
* belnuh – between
|-
* melva – through
| with || kɛrə || /kɛrə/
|-
| for || dɛlzə || /dɛlzə/
|-
| by || kɛɪlə || /kɛɪlə/
|-
| from || kɹɛɪdə || /kɹɛɪdə/
|-
| to || zɛndə || /zɛndə/
|-
| between || bɛlnə || /bɛlnə/
|-
| through || mɛlvə || /mɛlvə/
|}


; Example
; Example
:dore ohn fiina – in the house
:
dʊɹə oʊn fiːnə 
''in the house''


== Conjunctions ==
== Conjunctions ==
Conjunctions connect phrases, clauses, or words:
{| class="wikitable"
 
! Meaning !! Form !! IPA
* kuh – and
|-
* tsuude – but
| and || kə || /kə/
* oohde – or
|-
* methe – if
| but || t͡suːdə || /t͡suːdə/
* drelnuh – because
|-
* seshuh – so
| or || ʊdə || /ʊdə/
|-
| if || mɛθə || /mɛθə/
|-
| because || dɹɛlnə || /dɹɛlnə/
|-
| so || sɛʃə || /sɛʃə/
|}


== Interrogatives ==
== Interrogatives ==
Interrogatives (question words) typically begin a sentence:
Interrogative words typically occur sentence-initially.


* fenuu – who
{| class="wikitable"
* tsiinuh – what
! Meaning !! Form !! IPA
* vaaluh – where
|-
* zelvehtuh – when
| who || fɛnuː || /fɛnuː/
* menziide – why
|-
* tsuulenuh – how
| what || t͡siːnə || /t͡siːnə/
|-
| where || vɑːlə || /vɑːlə/
|-
| when || zɛlvɛθə || /zɛlvɛθə/
|-
| why || mɛnziːdə || /mɛnziːdə/
|-
| how || t͡suːlɛnə || /t͡suːlɛnə/
|}


; Example
== Tense and Verb Morphology ==
; fenuu sevliizuh? – Who speaks?
Verbs take a tense suffix.


== Tense and Verb Morphology ==
Valorik verbs use suffixes to indicate tense. The core tenses are:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Tense
! Tense !! Suffix !! Example !! Meaning
!Suffix
!Example Root
!Full Verb
!English Meaning
|-
|-
|Present
| Present || -vɔ || miː mɛnuːθəvɔ || I eat
| -zuh
|menuuthe
|menuuthuzuh
|(I/you) eat, am eating
|-
|-
|Past
| Past || -dɛ || miː mɛnuːθədɛ || I ate
| -duh
|menuuthe
|menuuthuduh
|(I/you) ate, have eaten
|-
|-
|Future
| Future || -gə || miː mɛnuːθəgə || I will eat
| -guh
|menuuthe
|menuuthuguh
|(I/you) will eat
|}
|}
Tense is always indicated by attaching the appropriate suffix to the verb root.
; Examples
* mii menuuthuzuh – I eat.
* mii menuuthuduh – I ate.
* mii menuuthuguh – I will eat.
== Negation and Questions ==
The negative particle **nethe** precedes the verb:
* mii nethe menuuthuzuh – I do not eat.
Yes/no questions are marked with the particle **ka** at the end of the sentence:
* nere menuuthuzuh ka? – Do you eat?


== Negation ==
== Negation ==
The negative particle **nethe** precedes the verb:
Negation is formed with the particle '''nɛθə''', which precedes the verb.


* mii nethe menuuthuzuh – I do not eat.
; Example
:
miː nɛθə mɛnuːθəvɔ 
''I do not eat.''


== Questions ==
== Questions ==
Yes/no questions are marked with the particle **ka** at sentence end:
Yes–no questions are marked with the sentence-final particle '''kə'''.


* nere menuuthuzuh ka? Do you eat?
; Example
:
nɛɹə mɛnuːθəvɔ kə?
''Do you eat?''


== Additional Grammar Notes ==
== Additional Grammar Notes ==
 
* Adjectives follow nouns.
* Adjectives always follow the noun: ohn fenii kaile – the big child
* Articles may be omitted if context is clear.
* Articles and pronouns are not obligatory if context is clear, but often used for emphasis or clarity.
* Plural marking is optional outside pronouns.
* Plurals are often context-based; explicit plural markers (-zuu) can be added to pronouns or nouns for clarity.


== Example Sentences ==
== Example Sentences ==
 
* miː d͡zɛɹə ɔkiːtə – I love you.
* mii dzhera okii. – I love you.
* zɛliːn fɛniː zɛɪlə – this child is on (something).
* zeliin fenii zaaluh – this child is on (something)
* mɛnziːdə miː mɛlvədɛ? – why did I pass through?
* menziide mii melzefuh? – Why did I wait?


== See Also ==
== See Also ==
* [[Valorik Lexicon]]
* [[Valorik Lexicon]]
* [[Valorik Phonology and Orthography]]
* [[Valorik Phonology and Orthography]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]
[[Category:Valorik Language]]