Jump to content

Help:Continuum Standard Orthography: Difference between revisions

Cdjensen94
Cdjensen94 (talk | contribs) (Text replacement - "í" to "ai")
m
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
| î || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
| î || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
|-
|-
| î || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| î || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
Line 37: Line 37:
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
|-
|-
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UWː
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UW
|-
|-
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
Line 43: Line 43:
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
|-
|-
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AOʊ
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AO
|-
|-
| ai || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
| ai || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
Line 53: Line 53:
| j || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
| j || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
|-
|-
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
Line 94: Line 94:
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
|-
|-
| ś || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
| š || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
|-
|-
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
Line 148: Line 148:
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
|-
|-
| Ok'tlugarg || Ok'tlugarg || /ɔtʔklʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik equivalent to an Ogre, [[Ok'tlugarg]]; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
| Ok'tlugarg || Ok'tlugarg || /ɔkʔtlʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik equivalent to an Ogre, [[Ok'tlugarg]]; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
|-
|-
| Suk'û'lû || Suk'û'lû || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
| Suk'û'lû || Suk'û'lû || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
Line 156: Line 156:
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorîin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorîin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
|-
|-
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtə/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorîin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final aa
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtɑː/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorîin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final aa
|-
|-
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
Line 174: Line 174:
|-
|-
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
|-
| î || Always pronounced as /i/ (like ''meet'').
|-
|-
| î || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
| î || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).