Jump to content

Help:Continuum Standard Orthography: Difference between revisions

From Continuum Universes Wiki
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
| e || /ɛ/ || e in ''bet'' || EH
| e || /ɛ/ || e in ''bet'' || EH
|-
|-
| è || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
| î || /i/ || ee in ''meet'' || IY
|-
|-
| ê || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| î || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
| é || /eɪ/ || ay in ''say'' || EY
Line 37: Line 37:
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
| ü || /u/ || oo in ''boot'' || UW
|-
|-
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UWː
| uu || /u/ || long oo || UW
|-
|-
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
| o || /ɔ/ || aw in ''law'' || AO
Line 43: Line 43:
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
| ô || /oʊ/ || oh in ''go'' || OW
|-
|-
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AOʊ
| ó || /ɔʊ/ || ou in ''bought'' || AO
|-
|-
| í || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
| ai || /aɪ/ || eye in ''my'' || AY
|-
|-
| u || /ʌ/ || u in ''cup'' || AH
| u || /ʌ/ || u in ''cup'' || AH
Line 53: Line 53:
| j || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
| j || /j/ || y in ''yes'' || Y
|-
|-
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IYː
| ii || /iː/ || long ee || IY
|-
|-
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
| oo || /ʊ/ || oo in ''foot'' || UH
Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
| h || /h/ || h in ''hat'' || HH
| h || /h/ || h in ''hat'' || HH
|-
| ĵ || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
|-
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
| sh || /ʃ/ || sh in ''ship'' || SH
|-
|-
| ś || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
| š || /ʃ/ || sh (alt) || SH
|-
|-
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
| ß || /sː/ || ss || S
Line 121: Line 119:
| þ || /θ/ || th (alt) || TH
| þ || /θ/ || th (alt) || TH
|-
|-
| ć || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
| č || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
|-
|-
| ź || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
| ž || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
|-
|-
| ch || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
| ch || /tʃ/ || ch in ''church'' || CH
Line 129: Line 127:
| zh || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
| zh || /ʒ/ || s in ''measure'' || ZH
|-
|-
| t's || /ts/ || ts in ''cats'' || TS
| ĵ || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
| dž || /dʒ/ || j in ''judge'' || JH
|-
| ts || /ts/ || ts in ''cats'' || TS
|-
| t's || /tʔs/ || t then glottal then s || TS
|-
|-
| x || /ks/ || x in ''box'' || K S
| x || /ks/ || x in ''box'' || K S
|-
|-
| k't || /kʔt/ || k then glottal then t || K T (with break)
| kt || /kt/ || k then t || K T  
|-
| g'n || /gn/ || g then n || G N
|-
|-
| g'n || /gʔn/ || g then glottal then n || G N (with break)
| k'n || /kʔn/ || k then n || K N
|}
|}


Line 142: Line 148:
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
! Word !! Romanized !! IPA !! OED-style !! ARPAbet !! Notes
|-
|-
| ok'tlugarg || ok'tlugarg || /ɔtʔklʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik war-mount; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
| Ok'tlugarg || Ok'tlugarg || /ɔkʔtlʌgɑrg/ || ot-kluh-garg || AO T K L AH G AA R G || Malisik equivalent to an Ogre, [[Ok'tlugarg]]; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
|-
|-
| Suk’û’lû || Suk’û’lû || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
| Suk'û'lû || Suk'û'lû || /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ || suk-oo-luh || S AH K Q UW Q L UW || Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
|-
|-
| Mêra Ûrlek Teslek || Mêra Ûrlek Teslek || /miːrə uːrlɛk tɛslɛk/ || mee-ruh oor-lek tess-lek || M IY R AH UW R L EH K T EH S L EH K || Valorèin personal name; shows diacritics in use, final a as schwa
| Mîra Ûrlek Teslek || Mîra Ûrlek Teslek || /miːrə uːrlɛk tɛslɛk/ || mee-ruh oor-lek tess-lek || M IY R AH UW R L EH K T EH S L EH K || Valorîin personal name; shows diacritics in use, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorèin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
| Zûrik Ûrlek || Zûrik Ûrlek || /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ || zoo-rik oor-lek || Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K || Valorîin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
|-
|-
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtə/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorèin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final a as schwa
| Laatuutaa || Laatuutaa || /lɑːtuːtɑː/ || lah-too-tuh || L AA T UW T AH || Valorîin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final aa
|-
|-
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
| Malismorai || Malismorai || /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ || mal-iss-mor-ah || M AE L IH S M AO R AA || Malisik cultural term; compound formation
|-
|-
| Lesèa || Lesèa || /lɛsiə/ || leh-see-uh || L EH S IY AH || Lethurèan tribe name; diacritic usage, final a as schwa
| Lesîa || Lesîa || /lɛsiə/ || leh-see-uh || L EH S IY AH || Lethurîan tribe name; diacritic usage, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Lûwela || Lûwela || /luːwɛlə/ || loo-weh-luh || L UW W EH L AH || Valorèin personal name; accented vowel with clear syllables, final a as schwa
| Lûwela || Lûwela || /luːwɛlə/ || loo-weh-luh || L UW W EH L AH || Valorîin personal name; accented vowel with clear syllables, final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Onja || Onja || /ɔnjə/ || on-yuh || AO N JH AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
| Onja || Onja || /ɔnjə/ || on-yuh || AO N Y AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
|-
|-
| Aenja || Aenja || /ænjə/ || an-yuh || AE N JH AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
| Aenja || Aenja || /ænjə/ || an-yuh || AE N Y AH || Common given name; final a as schwa
|}
|}


Line 169: Line 175:
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
| Final "a" || Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
|-
|-
| è || Always pronounced as /i/ (like ''meet'').
| î || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
|-
| ê || Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
|-
|-
| ae || Pronounced as /æ/ (like ''cat'').
| ae || Pronounced as /æ/ (like ''cat'').

Latest revision as of 23:42, 27 November 2025


This is a help page for editors and contributors.
For a list of all help topics, see Help:Contents.

Continuum Standard Orthography

The Continuum Standard Orthography (CSO) is the official reference for transcribing and pronouncing terms used across the Continuum Universes franchise. This page provides Romanized forms, IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcriptions, OED-style pronunciation guides, and ARPAbet codes.

Vowels

Romanized IPA OED-style ARPAbet
a /a/ a in father AA
aa /aː/ long a AAː
á /aʊ/ ow in cow AW
â /eɪ/ ay in day EY
ae /æ/ a in cat AE
e /ɛ/ e in bet EH
î /i/ ee in meet IY
î /iː/ long ee IY
é /eɪ/ ay in say EY
ë /ə/ schwa (sofa) AH
i /ɪ/ i in bit IH
ø /ø/ French peu ER0 (approx)
û /u/ oo in boot UW
ü /u/ oo in boot UW
uu /u/ long oo UW
o /ɔ/ aw in law AO
ô /oʊ/ oh in go OW
ó /ɔʊ/ ou in bought AO
ai /aɪ/ eye in my AY
u /ʌ/ u in cup AH
y /j/ y in yes Y
j /j/ y in yes Y
ii /iː/ long ee IY
oo /ʊ/ oo in foot UH

Consonants

Romanized IPA OED-style ARPAbet
b /b/ b in bat B
p /p/ p in pat P
d /d/ d in dog D
t /t/ t in top T
k /k/ k in cat K
g /g/ g in go G
m /m/ m in man M
n /n/ n in net N
f /f/ f in fun F
v /v/ v in vet V
s /s/ s in sit S
z /z/ z in zoo Z
l /l/ l in let L
r /r/ rolled r R
h /h/ h in hat HH
sh /ʃ/ sh in ship SH
š /ʃ/ sh (alt) SH
ß /sː/ ss S
hh /ħ/ pharyngeal h HH1 (approx)
ç /ç/ German ich HH2 (approx)
q /qχ/ uvular cluster KX (approx)
' (glottal) /ʔ/ glottal stop Q (or ʔ)

Diphthongs & Clusters

Romanized IPA OED-style ARPAbet
dh /ð/ th in this DH
ð /ð/ th in this DH
th /θ/ th in thin TH
þ /θ/ th (alt) TH
č /tʃ/ ch in church CH
ž /ʒ/ s in measure ZH
ch /tʃ/ ch in church CH
zh /ʒ/ s in measure ZH
ĵ /dʒ/ j in judge JH
/dʒ/ j in judge JH
ts /ts/ ts in cats TS
t's /tʔs/ t then glottal then s TS
x /ks/ x in box K S
kt /kt/ k then t K T
g'n /gn/ g then n G N
k'n /kʔn/ k then n K N

Example Words

Word Romanized IPA OED-style ARPAbet Notes
Ok'tlugarg Ok'tlugarg /ɔkʔtlʌgɑrg/ ot-kluh-garg AO T K L AH G AA R G Malisik equivalent to an Ogre, Ok'tlugarg; demonstrates glottal stop and cluster
Suk'û'lû Suk'û'lû /sʌkʔuːʔluː/ suk-oo-luh S AH K Q UW Q L UW Stalker species; example of multiple glottal stops
Mîra Ûrlek Teslek Mîra Ûrlek Teslek /miːrə uːrlɛk tɛslɛk/ mee-ruh oor-lek tess-lek M IY R AH UW R L EH K T EH S L EH K Valorîin personal name; shows diacritics in use, final a as schwa
Zûrik Ûrlek Zûrik Ûrlek /zuːrɪk uːrlɛk/ zoo-rik oor-lek Z UW R IH K UW R L EH K Valorîin personal name; illustrates accented vowels
Laatuutaa Laatuutaa /lɑːtuːtɑː/ lah-too-tuh L AA T UW T AH Valorîin name; long vowels and doubled consonants, final aa
Malismorai Malismorai /mælɪsmɔrɑː/ mal-iss-mor-ah M AE L IH S M AO R AA Malisik cultural term; compound formation
Lesîa Lesîa /lɛsiə/ leh-see-uh L EH S IY AH Lethurîan tribe name; diacritic usage, final a as schwa
Lûwela Lûwela /luːwɛlə/ loo-weh-luh L UW W EH L AH Valorîin personal name; accented vowel with clear syllables, final a as schwa
Onja Onja /ɔnjə/ on-yuh AO N Y AH Common given name; final a as schwa
Aenja Aenja /ænjə/ an-yuh AE N Y AH Common given name; final a as schwa

Pronunciation Rules

Rule Description
Final "a" Any name or word ending in the letter "a" is pronounced with a final schwa /ə/.
î Always pronounced as /iː/ (long ee).
ae Pronounced as /æ/ (like cat).